Pay-Pal Privacy Statement for on-line payment

If you make a payment by credit card please note that your personal data will be processed by PayPal. PayPal's Privacy Policy describes the information its collects and how it uses that information. PayPal takes the privacy of personal information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of its Privacy Policy. It will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of its customers to third parties. Read its Privacy Policy here. If link is broken you can locate the Privacy Policy of PayPal at www.paypal.ie / www.paypal.com. Compliance Ireland is not a financial institution and therefore we do not need to collect, record or retain your credit card details. This is why we use PayPal so as to ensure that your financial information is kept safe and secure in accordance with the highest international standards for payment processing. This is another of our commitments to irish and European Data Protection Laws.

Compliance Ireland Privacy Statement

 © Compliance Ireland Regulatory Services Limited (No.430127) registered office at Lower Ground Floor, 13 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2, Ireland herein referred to as Compliance Ireland, We, Us and/or Our throughout this website.

This information also appears under our Legal page.

Data Protection & Privacy

We, Compliance Ireland respect the rights of users of our website. You do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal information whether through the use of e-mail, fax, text or other instrument for any purpose, then we will treat your personal information in accordance with the paragraph below titled 'Giving us your personal information'.

*Your personal data is controlled by various Compliance Ireland entities described here

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect personal information on you. Of course, our internet service provider will provide traffic details to us, but in such cases this does not (as far as we can control) result in us collecting your personal information. In fact all we shall know about your visit may be limited to the logical address (or IP address) of the server (used to access this site), the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example complianceireland.ie, microsoft.com, etc), the type of web-browser you are using, the date and time you accessed our site and the internet address linking to our site. We will use this information to help us to improve our website. Cookies are not a feature of our website.

Words appearing in bold above are defined at the end of this privacy statement.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide Us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on this website, directly to Us by e-mail, fax or phone or other facility of contacting us (e.g. for the purposes of subscribing to Our News Alert service, enquiring and/or booking a training course or other request) you have consented to Us storing your personal information for:

(a) processing and administration of such information to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request, booking, attendance and collection of course fees; and/or

(b) sending to you periodic information by way of post, telephone and/or e-mail of our News Alerts, details of our training courses and other relevant information (e.g. events at which we are speaking or presenting on a regulatory topic). No third party will be issued your personal information unless done so in accordance with Ireland's Data Protection laws (e.g. to process/administer your booking).

Please note that your consent above is provided to any successor or assignee of Our businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal information to Us of these conditions by way of an auto-response e-mail and/or this notice.

If for some unusual reason these conditions are not communicated to you by auto-response e-mail, nevertheless you agree to these conditions by your continued use of this website and such conditions remain applicable to you until modified by you informing Us by e-mail to deleteme@complianceireland.com that you no longer wish to receive communications from Us.

It is not possible to block the use of your information for a specific purpose. By sending an e-mail to deleteme@complianceireland.com you shall lose the opportunity of receiving our News Alerts, details of our Training Courses and details of Our consultancy services. In all other cases, you are hereby notified of your right of access to, and the right to correct any inaccuracies in, personal information We may hold about you.

We provide a dedicated e-mail address, deleteme@complianceireland.com, which you may use at any time to remove your personal information from Our storage.

We hope the above is clear and that you appreciate We respect your right to privacy (just like We appreciate your business and continued support of the unique business that is Compliance Ireland). We are one of the few service providers in Ireland which informs you fully and clearly of your rights under data protection law. We hope that our honesty and integrity on this front shall mean that you continue to trust Us with your personal information, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera.
IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

If you would like to know more about data protection in Ireland, then you may like to attend one of our data protection courses by going to Training or visiting the Data Protection Commissioner's website at http://www.dataprotection.ie.

If you intend to copy this page (in breach of copyright) for your own web-site privacy statement, then at least insert your name in lieu of Compliance Ireland!! And perhaps consider coming along to one of our Data Protection courses to understand why you are doing what you are doing?? - see our Training page for a full list of courses.

Copyright © 2014 Compliance Ireland - Financial Services Regulation Training and Consulting. All Rights Reserved.
13 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2, Ireland Tel: +353 (0)1 425 5962 Email: email@complianceireland.com
site design: cobweb